Name:Matford Mill

Matford Mill shown on 19th century and later maps and mentioned in the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• WATERMILL (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Matford Mill (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings to the south-east of Matford Barton. A wide 'Mill Race' on Matford Brook is shown to the north-west of the mill which narrows again to the south.

'Matford Mill (Corn)' shown on early 20th century map with a sluice shown as 'Sl.' on the western side.

Chope, R. P., 1911, The Lord Dynham's lands, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV297875.

Matford, Alphington. A water corn mill is mentioned in Henry Compton's survey of Lord Dynham's lands in 1566.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 80SW. Revision of 1932 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV335957.

'Mill (Disused)' shown on 1938 century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SX98NW (Cartographic). SDV343405.

'Matford Mill' shown on 1964 map.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 10.

In 1948 it was reported that Matford Barton Mill had a wooden overshot wheel outside in poor condition in 1948 and most of the building was a private house. Some of the gear wheels were said to be still present.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Matford Barton, Exminster, 2 (Report - Excavation). SDV343380.