Name:Shillingford St George Village Cross and War Memorial

Medieval cross-head and part of shaft, re-erected on its present site as a war memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Cresswell, B. F., 1915, Churchyard and Wayside Crosses in the Neighbourhood of Exeter (Article in Serial). SDV336961.

At the road junction, 200 yards north-east of the church, on the road to Alphington, is a type C cross. A circular socket-stone, with pieces cut away, supports a cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles, the shaft tapering upwards. The arms are straight. On one face, between the arms, there is an irregular circular disc in slight relief. The other face is plain. It is made of local red stone. The cross was brought from a garden in the lower part of the parish known as 'Shillingford Abbots' from its connection with Torre Abbey. It lay at the south side of the churchyard and was then erected at the present site as a war memorial, as is stated upon an upright slab in the hedge behind the cross.

Everett, A. W., 1940-1941, Ancient Cross at Shillingford St George (Article in Serial). SDV355826.

Cannot have been original. Possibly late medieval wayside cross. Not of the usual granite, but of local conglomerate stone.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 408, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Shillingford St George SX905879
Stands in the centre of the village, at a road junction. A circular socket-stone (with pieces cut away), supports a cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles, the shaft tapering upwards. The arms are straight. On one face, between the arms, there is an irregular circular disc in slight relief. The other face is plain. Both cross and socket stone are made of local red sandstone.
The cross was brought from a garden in the lower part of the parish known as Shillingford Abbot from its connection with Torre Abbey. It lay at the south side of the churchyard and was then erected at the present site as a war memorial, as is stated upon an upright slab in the hedge behind the cross.
Cross height 1.42 metres, span 0.63 metres. Socket stone 0.91 by 0.88 metres by 7.62 centimetres above the turf (roughly circular).

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 363; SHI01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The choice of not including the names of the dead was often based upon aesthetics, especially in instances of restored ancient crosses, for example at Shillingford St. George.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Map object based on this source.

Village Cross. Re-erected cross. Medieval crosshead and part of shaft, re-erected on later base. Brecchia. Tapering chamfered shaft and crosspiece. Masson Phillips states that the cross was brought from a garden in Shillingford Abbot, a hamlet connected with Torre Abbey. After a period of time in the churchyard it was re-erected on its present site as a war memorial.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX98NW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV355827.

Site visit on 3rd July 1953. Earliest known position at Shillingford Lodge SX91078884. Photograph.