Name:Exminster Monastery

Possible site of Saxon Exminster Monastery founded in C8

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• MINSTER (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Pengelly, W., 1875, Memoranda, Part 1., 199 (Article in Serial). SDV310207.

Exminster monastery. The vicarage stands on the site of Exminster Monastery. A Gothic arch stood in the garden in the 1860's, but was removed before 1875. Some of the old masonry can still be traced in the walls. An old building at the rear of the vicarage is believed to have been the monastic granary.

Hoskins, W. G., 1950, Untitled Source, 301 (Monograph). SDV310209.

One of two minsters in Devon, the other being Axminster. Probably a Collegiate Church founded shortly after the setting up of a Diocese at Sherborne in 705.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, SX98NW6 (Site Visit). SDV310210.

There are no remains of the Saxon monastery which is alleged to have been visited by St Boniface.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 395 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

The precise location of the Gothic arch mentioned by Pengelly is unknown & the building to the rear of the vicarage may have been the Priest House. It is unlikely to have been directly associated with any pre-conquest monastery but as 'Glebe Land' it may have been associated with other buildings belonging to the church.