Name:FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Exminster

Fortified Manor House in Exminster recorded in 1239

• FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Leland, J., Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV310107.

Leland writing in C17 mentioned it as an embattled house.

Pengelly, W., 1875, Memoranda: Part 1., 198-9 (Article in Serial). SDV310106.

A castle existed in Exminster on the left side of the road from Exeter opposite Pottles Lane. William Courtenay, Archbishop of Canterbury, was born there in 1381. An archway stood there until the 14th century. In about 1870 digging revealed the foundations and wide stone steps leading to the entrance. Stones were used to build a new wall.

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 94,200,202,206,212,235 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

The probable site of the Domesday manor of Aexeministra. It had been a Crown Lordship since at least 857 and it remained Crown property until shortly before 1264. Some subsequent descents are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1928-1938, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 279 (Monograph). SDV310112.

The Manor of Exminster was one of several manors that was recorded in 1239 as belonging to the Earl of Devon.

Ordnance Survey, 1953, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV310110.

In 1953 the area was a garden raised above the general surroundings by 1m and enclosed by a wall of conglomerate blocks. Soil was scattered with fragments of green glazed medieval pottery.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to The Manor, Exminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV81579.

Leland in C17 referred to it as an embattled house. In 1953 the area was described as being raised by 1m & enclosed by a wall.