Name:Rectilinear Enclosure West of Pengellys

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure first recorded in 1974 is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1996. Its form is consistent with an interpretation as a later prehistoric or Roman single ditched enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure west of Pengellys

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Vis=22/9/1982 (os) the site occupies a hillcrest situation, c.54m od. Nothing visible (nb: os reference ap nmr sx9088: this appears not to have been in the smr when recorded by os - origin of this reference is quite unclear - fmg).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/4/1997 (robinson) site lies on gentle e slope. The hedgebank to the w is of normal proportions and so may not represent the w side, though the kink where the s enclosure wall joins it, is suggestive (dprfp).

ORAL INF MR.TAYLOR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311013.

In june 1974 a cropmark in a field of wheat was sighted, forming a rectangular enclosure with a definite entrance at the se end. Located in second field w of pengelleys in shillingford abbot. W side is uncertain but probably in the same field, 5m from the hedge. Very similar to pond farm enclosure. Cropmark in n corner could be a hut site as at tallington, cba research report 7. Pegs have been left in the hedge locating the site. Consult mr. Taylor, 19 shillingford rd. Alphington who has also seen the site (oral inf mr. Taylor).

Des=owner resident at pengelleys farm, barton lane, shillingford abbot (information from mr. Taylor, shillingford abbot).

Osa=sx98nw28.

Aph=dap/xv2(4/7/1995).

Dprfp 1997 + photos bi 28,29).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6705, DAP 6705/10-11 16-JUN-1989 (LV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358500.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAK, DCC DAP/AAK 15 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346459.

The rectilinear enclosure first recorded in 1974 is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1996. Its form is consistent with an interpretation as a later prehistoric or Roman single ditched enclosure. The ditch is just under 2 metres in width, enclosing an area of at least 0.6 hectares, although it is not clear whether the western edge corresponds to the extant field boundary or once extended further to the west. A gap of circa 6 metres in the southern side may be an entrance.