Name:Cropmarks of Probable Geological Origin

Summary

A network of dark cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1984. Some appear to form rectilinear shapes previously interpreted as prehistoric enclosures, but they are of irregular width and layout, all appear to interconnect and are considered most likely to have formed over geological features.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square enclosure, sub-rectangular enclosure, two rectilinear enclosures and linears south of Little Silver Plantation

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

DAP/AR 5, 5A, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV310858.

Cropmarks. Possible small square enclosure visible on cuc air photograph along with several linear features, also cropmarks, running between e-w and nw-se (griffith on ap). Vis=22/9/1982 (os) nothing visible on ground. Vis=linear features (but not square enclosure) visible on dap/t1 + 2(june 1984) (rr). Vis=additional feature visible in july 1984, possibly west corner of a second rectilinear enclosure with wide single ditch, south of silver ridge (dap/ar 5, 5a).

Aph=cuc/zs 85,87(6/7/1959)/in smr.

Aph=sx9287/nmr.

Osa=sx98nw24.

Aph=dap/t 1 + 2(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ar 5,5a(3/7/1984).

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS87 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

A network of irregular dark cropmarks is visible.

A network of dark cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1984. Some appear to form rectilinear shapes but they are of irregular width and layout, and all appear to interconnect. They are considered most likely to have formed over geological features.