Name:Puslinch Farmhouse, Newton and Noss

Summary

Puslinch Farmhouse, formerly the manor house before the building of Puslinch House. Circa 16th century with 20th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Walls, S., 11/09/2012, Puslinch Farm Cottage, Newton and Noss (Report - Watching Brief). SDV358728.

Watching brief undertaken during the construction of a rear extension. The works revealed a former demolished wing and has enabled existing interpretations of the extant range of buildings to be revised.

Farmhouse, formerly the manor house before the building of Puslinch House qv. Circa C16 with C20 addition at south end in course of construction at time of survey 1983. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. C20 three-light casements with glazing bars. To left of centre C20 glazed porch. Rendered ridge and end chimney stacks, heightened in red brick, stack on south end is very large. At rear (east) two four-centred arch chamfered granite doorways, side by side, with pyramid stops to the base of the jambs. Chamfered granite window to side sharing the same jamb. C20 additions include:- two storey wing at higher, south end with slightly higher slate roof, single storey wing at lower, north end, and lean-to at rear (east). Interior is said to contain some exposed ceiling beams and stone newel stair with later wooden treads.