Name:Yealmpton War Memorial

Memorial to the men of the parish who died in the First and Second World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, YEA01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'War Meml' shown.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 26057 (Website). SDV356253.

Wheel cross surmounting a tapering plinth and three-stepped base. Flower planter on the lowest base. Inscription on plinth: TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THE PARISH WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ followed by names
Inscription on base: ALSO IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945/ followed by names

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photograph shows celtic-style cross by the road in front of the church, set in its own enclosure with walls on three sides and decorative metal posts and chain to separate it from the road. Also photographs of inscriptions .

Yealmpton War Memorial
First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Yealmpton War Memorial, which stands on Fore Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* as a simple and elegant example of a wheel-head cross in Cornish granite standing in its enclosure.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Bartholomew (Grade II*).
History
One such memorial was raised at Yealmpton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 18 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 17 July 1921 by Charles Williams MP and dedicated by the Reverend N N Lewarne.
The names of the 11 parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: Cornish granite.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent roadside location at the northern edge of St Bartholomew's churchyard, fronting onto Fore Street. Part of the churchyard wall has been removed to create a three-sided, stone walled, open-fronted, paved enclosure in which the memorial stands.
The main inscription is in leaded lettering on the front (northern) face of the plinth and reads: TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THE PARISH WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (18 NAMES IN TWO COLUMNS).
The front face of the upper step of the base bears the additional inscription: ALSO IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (11 NAMES IN THREE COLUMNS).
Date first listed: 28th September 2018

Historic England, 2018, Yealmpton War Memorial, Adjacent to St Bartholomew's Churchyard, Fore Street, Yealmpton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361821.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as part of Historic England's part of their First World War Commemoration project. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
has made in the conflicts of the C20.
Group value:

Historic England, 2018, Yealmpton War Memorial, Adjacent to St Bartholomew's Churchyard, Fore Street, Yealmpton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362739.

Historic England is currently considering the memorial for listing as part of their First World War Commemoration project. They have completed a consultation report which sets out the factual information of the site upon which they will base their decision.
History
Details
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent roadside location at the northern edge of St Bartholomew's churchyard, fronting onto Fore Street. Part of the churchyard wall has been removed to create a three-sided, stone walled, open-fronted setting in which the memorial stands. The memorial comprises a simple wheel-head cross of Cornish granite set atop a tapering plinth and a three-stepped base.