Name:Thorns Cross Farm, Two Barrows

Summary

The Thorns site of two prehistoric barrows destroyed by tree planting. No evidence of these features was visible on aerial photographs or lidar derived imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The Thorns site of two tumuli now destroyed by tree planting. The cairns were 0.5m - 1m high x 2m - 3m wide. Previously flints used for road repairs, and several Roman coins were found in one of the barrows (citing Shortt).

Shortt, W. T. P., Untitled Source, 32-6 (Article in Serial). SDV310233.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, File 32 (Site Visit). SDV310230.

Dumping of large quantities of material adjacent to the A380 close to the cairns at SX896812. Scrambling track laid out in an area centred SX896807. At SX900808, a barrow is probably covered over now. The cairns are 0.5m-1.0m high, and 2.0m-3.0m across. Six of them, forming a linear arrangement; and though the field they are in seems unaffected, some may have been removed. It is also possible that monuments may have been disturbed by the track.

Unknown, 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV310234.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 31 No 15 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Grinsell states that a barrow is shown at SX90058055 by the Woolners in 1954.

No archaeological evidence of barrows was visible on the aerial photographs or lidar derived imagery available to the survey.