Name:Urn found within the Great Stone Heap, Kenn

Inverted urn containg a cremation found within barrow known as the Great Stone Heap.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• URN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1796, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 123-124 (Article in Monograph). SDV310416.

Amery, P. F. S., 1900-1901, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 89-90 (Article in Serial). SDV18670.

Urn found in cist within barrow known as the 'Great Stone Heap', associated with cremation remains (ashes and bones of probably a youth). Inverted, 13 inches high, 10 inches in diameter at the top and 5 inches diameter at the bottom, and is about half an inch thick and holds about 10 quarts. Made of unbaked earth, smoked and discoloured by exposure to fire; consequently without inscription or decoration.

From the collection of N. V. Quinnell, 1982 - 2008, The Great Stone Heap Cairn (Un-published). SDV341130.