Name:SIGNAL STATION in the Parish of Kenn

Site of a telegraph station on the Plymouth line constructed 1805-6 & ceased operation in 1814

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SIGNAL STATION (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sited by OS at NGR SX91168348. Other details: Plan.

Unknown, 1821, Exeter Turnpike Trust papers (Record Office Collection). SDV311249.

Wilkin, W. H., 1936 - 1937, The Admiralty telegraph to Plymouth, 1805-1814, 202-4 + Fig 317 (Article in Serial). SDV311238.

The telegraph line from London to Portsmouth was extended to Plymouth in 1805-1806 and closed down in 1814. A diagram of the mechanism of the telegraph is given.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road, 213 + Fig opp 220 (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

The site of the Admiralty telegraph on Haldon situated just above the 750ft contour, where the Roman road changes direction to a south western alignment. See plan.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Telegraph Hill, Great Haldon, 234m. Formerly Kenn Beacon or Warborough Hill. Admiralty telegraph during the Napoleonic wars. Other details: Appendix D.

Wilson, G., 1976, Untitled Source, 25-6 (Monograph). SDV311239.

A station on the Plymouth line of the Admiralty shutter telegraph system, constructed 1805-6, was situated at Great Haldon, on the edge of racecourse formerly Kenn Beacon. Marked Telegraph Hill. The line ceased operation in 1814.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, CP2697/CS4123. (Photograph). SDV311252.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Large bean-shaped mound in northeast corner of Haldon Racecourse. On west side it is max 3m high, and tapers off at each end. Flat platform on top and mound tapers away gently to northeast to surrounding hedgebanks. Feels very compacted with flint close to & showing on surface. No structures or stone settings found on top but ground is very overgrown with bramble, gorse & scrub. Fifty-four metres along hedgebank to east of mound is a pair of granite gateposts. Possibly associated with the telegraph station. Other details: Visited 5/3/1996.

Devon County Council, 2000, Fire Beacons: Warning Signals across the Countryside (Monograph). SDV320945.

Richards, A., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV321724.

The 'Telegraph' is shown on historic maps from 1841 at SX91108349 to the southeast of this location (see PRN 28925)