Name:Kenn Beacon

Kenn Beacon probably associated with a circular earthwork on Telegraph Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BEACON (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 285 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Kenn Beacon (Telegraph Hill). 233m above sea level. There was formerly a beacon at Warborough Hill, Kenton. Swete called it Kenn Beacon and placed it at Telegraph Hill. Other details: Appendix A.

Chandler, J., 2002, Telegraph Hill: map regression 1675-1963 (Report - Assessment). SDV321746.

Telegraph Hill was formerly known as Warborough Hill & then Kenn Beacon. Both names probably refer to the 'Round O' a circular earthwork used as a lookout & a beacon. The 'Round O' is shown on historic maps from the early 19C onwards.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 9, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

The names Warborough Hill & Kenn Beacon probably refer to the 'Round O', a circular earthwork used as a lookout ('ward') & a beacon. The earthwork was described as Kenn Beacon Plantation on the 19C enclosure map. Other details: Site 1.