Name:Roman Road through Round O Plantation, Kenn

Summary

Sections of bank located at the northern end of Round O Plantation have been tentatively identified as the agger of the Roman road over Telegraph Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN
Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

At Round O Plantation the road shows as a low agger of sandy earth with flints, parallel to a ride. From here to the summit

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 118 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The Roman road is visible as a low and damaged agger, with hollow ways on its west side in Round O Plantation. It then increases in size to a large embankment composed of sandy earth with a thin metalling of flints. It has been destroyed by quarrying at the top of the hill.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

From SX91038391 to SX90998417 sections of a bank were located in the north end of the Round O Plantation which may be tentatively identified with the 'agger' of the Roman road recognised here by Margary and the Woollners. Sections of the bank running north south or NNW/SSE were identified for about 250m between SX91038391 and SX90998417. They are not uniform in size but are higher and more substantial at the north end. At SX91028396 the bank is cut by the loop of a forestry track. It is 1.5m high by 10m wide and is made up of yellow-brown sand. There are linear quarry scoops along either side. Another section of bank is cut by the access track between the lay-by on the west side of the A380 (SX91028405) and field. This one is 10-11m wide by 1-1.5m high and is relatively flat-topped. It is made up of red breccia sand. The most convincing section of 'agger' runs between these 2 points, where it is a flat-topped bank c10m wide by 1m high. Another section of bank can be traced beyond the access track in the north tip of Round O Plantation. Here it is a less definite low bank 7-8m wide by 0.75m high. Other details: Visited 29/2/1996.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 2014, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road: Revised 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV358583.