Name:St Andrew's Lane, Kenn

Summary

St. Andrew's Lane runs between Telegraph Hill and Berber Hill and is believed to be on the line of an ancient trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings including Grade II listed building and orchards dating to the 19th century or earlier at Bickham Farm and 18th century gardens at Bickham House

• ROAD (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD)

Joce, T. J., 1927, The Earliest Southern Way from Exeter, 274 (Article in Serial). SDV309828.

Joce considers St Andrews Lane to be on the course of an ancient route from Exeter to the ford at the head of the Teign estuary.

Pickard, R., 1937, Sunken Tracks on Haldon and a Medieval Trade Route, 354, 357 (Article in Serial). SDV359988.

St Andrew's Lane branches off on the south-west side of the road from Kenn to Higher Thornton Farm, joining the Newton Abbot road on Telegraph Hill about 91 metres below the cross road on Haldon. Near its termination on Haldon it is 610-914mm deep and 1.52-2.13 metres wide. In parts the sides are slightly raised above the surrounding ground level.