Name:Old Trackway from Kenn to Haldon

Stretch of Prehistoric, Roman and Medieval trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ROAD (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Below "round o". It starts from the west side of the newton abbot road halfway up telegraph hill, passes below "round o" in a west direction to a swing gate on the race course. It is sunken only where it passes "round o", from 605mm-914mm in soft earth. Made by digging and throwing up the spoil on the lower north side to form a bank. Ascends haldon obliquely instead of more or less at a right angle as the other tracks do. The old way from kenn to haldon. Shown on the 1 inch ordnance map of 1806 as passing on to the present race course and there dividing into two tracks, one passing into the present whiteway house estate, the other reaching the modern road at the crossing of the exeter-chudleigh road. These two tracks can still be traced. Can be regarded as a branch at kenn from the main british trackway from exeter over haldon to the teign at ware barton, described by t. J. Joce.

Pickard, r. /tda/69(1937)354, 356/sunken tracks on haldon and a medieval trade route.

Joce, t. J. /tda/59(1927)271-277/an ancient british trackway.