Name:Holloway Lane, Kenn

Hollway Lane, a probable medieval trackway, partially follows the Kenn/Kenton parish boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN
Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Holloway lane. From haydon common it passes up to the perridge-mamhead road. While in the open between the 106.7m and 201m contours it is raised above the surrounding field level and is a parish boundary. The latter bends a little to the north and reaches point "725"; the lane passes more southerly, and is wide in its last part before reaching point "725". It is cut through the flint, gault, a red sand, and permian rock, and is metalled with flints. Between it and the parish boundary is a second track 1.37m in depth, 1.52m or less in width. Where the track passes along the watershed, it is raised from 305mm-610mm above the level of the fields. The spoil from the cutting may have been carried to this part and used to raise it, the flint and chert being used for the floor of the cutting. Make up of this track different from others around haldon. Holloway lane probably post-saxon. Probably part of a route which started from the west side of the exe opposite topsham, reached the newton abbot road on haldon, and the plymouth road at chudleigh, maybe an attempt to by-pass exeter and injure its trade.

Pickard, r. /tda/69(1937)354-357/sunken tracks on haldon and a medieval trade route.