Name:Turn Pike Cottage, Woodlands, Kenn

Summary

Picturesque former toll house located on a now bypassed section of the Exeter to Plymouth road. Built in 1822, it retains its original stone-flagged floor and cash drawer.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98SW10

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses (Monograph). SDV7980.

Quinnell, N. V., 1982, Toll House (Ground Photograph). SDV309888.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the east side of the old Plymouth road at Woodlands, just past the fork of the Plymouth and Torbay roads at the bottom of Telegraph Hill, it can be seen from the Exeter-bound carriageway of the new road. The Plymouth and Exeter Road Trust was a separate trust, formed to build the new road from the Torquay road to the Plymouth road, which before then went via Shillingford St. George, a narrow and steep road. Although the road was opened in 1823, this tollhouse was not built until 1842. It is very interesting building with large buttresses, quaint windows and a large enclosed porch on the angled front.

Lowe, M. C., 1992, Toll houses of the Exeter Turnpike Trust, 92-93 (Article in Serial). SDV40109.

Picturesque toll house built for the Plymouth and Exeter Trust in 1822 and sold to the local landowner in 1881 when the trust came to an end. Located at Woodlands near Kennford on the former main road from Exeter to Plymouth. The house retains its original stone-flagged floor and the cash drawer. The front door is also possibly the original one.

Toll house. Built 1842 on the new road from the Torquay road to the Plymouth road, opened 1823 (Kanefsky). Whitewashed and rendered, probably sandstone, with granite dressings ; wooden shingle roof peaked over the front, asbestos slate roof to lean-to at right end ; large projecting rendered stack at left end with a brick shaft, second, smaller, left end stack behind projecting stack. Gothick style. Plan: 2 room plan toll-house, the front room 3-sided to the front, the rear room probably a service room. The building has been extended at the right end with a lean-to. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical front with a 3-sided projection and lean-to porch with a plank front door, arched timber inner door to porch. First floor centre granite-framed window with a triangular head and small panes including arched glazing bars in the head, similar ground floor windows flank the porch, one to each of the canted sides with iron stanchions. The projecting left end stack is flanked by buttresses. Interior: Limestone paved floor survives in the front room as does the arched cut stone lintel of the principal fireplace which is partly blocked. The road, built by the Plymouth and Exeter Road Trust, was built in 1823 (Kanefsky).