Name:Clyst St. Mary Bridge, Clyst St Mary

Summary

Clyst St. Mary Bridge comprises several arches linked by a walled causeway. The two low arches at the west end of the bridge are thought to be the oldest part of the structure, possibly that referred to in 1238. The eastern arches may date from 1310. The bridge was widened in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99SE3

• BRIDGE (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD)

Ancient Monuments, 1926, Clyst St. Mary Bridge and Causeway (Schedule Document). SDV337993.

The main Exeter-Dorchester road here crosses the River Clyst. The valley is broad and liable to floods, and the river is divided into three branches of which that in the centre is generally dry. Three bridges are connected by a walled causeway. The medieval bridge remains with an extension on both sides. The original bridge consists of two depressed arches supported by four heavy chamfered ribs. This has been widened by an average of 1m. The centre and eastern bridges show no points of interest, and probably date from the early 19th century, which is probably the date of the widening of the western bridge. The original bridge dates from the 15th century. There seems to be a trace of older work in the causeway wall near to, and east of, the western bridge.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Indulgence granted by Bishop Brantyngham in 1380 for repairs to the bridge.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 371 (Monograph). SDV17562.

This is the oldest surviving bridge in Devon, being mentioned in 1238. Of five arches, the two westernmost probably date from 1310 when the bridge was substantially rebuilt.

The bridge has been closed to all but foot traffic. It is of red sandstone. There are twin arches near each end, and a single flood water arch near the centre. Other details: Photographs.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IP, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337997.

Brown, S. W., 1989, The Medieval Bridge and St. Gabriel's Chapel at Bishop's Clyst, 163-170 (Article in Serial). SDV126514.

Detailed survey of the bridge fabric undertaken in 1981. Four principal phases of work identified. The first two apparently medieval, the third probably dating to 1603 and the fourth to the mid 19th century. Survey of relevant documentary material given. See article for full details.

Orme, N., 1992, Henry de Berbilond, D1296, A Vicar Choral of Exeter Cathedral, 1-6 (Article in Serial). SDV337995.

Mentioned in will of 1296.

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Clyst St. Mary Bridge and Causeway (Schedule Document). SDV337996.

The bridge, first recorded in the early 13th century, comprises several arches linked by a walled causeway which once carried the road from Sidmouth to Exeter across the River Clyst and its flood plain. It stands just to west of Clyst St. Mary (formerly Bishop's Clyst), at a crossing point of the river which may have been in use during the Roman period.
The stone-built bridge is considered to be the oldest surviving medieval bridge in Devon outside of Exeter with an earliest documentary reference of 1238. The bridge displays the work of at least four episodes of construction ranging from the medieval to the post-medieval periods. It has been suggested that the two low segmental arches spanning the river itself at the west end of the bridge represent the most ancient part of the structure, possibly that referred to in 1238. These arches are 3.4m wide and they would have carried a roadway 2.8m wide. Each vault is supported by four chamfered ribs springing from a level 1.16m above a plinth. Construction is of trap (a volcanic basalt) and sandstone ashlar, the ribs are entirely of sandstone. Significantly, there is no Heavitree stone in their construction. Major quarrying of Heavitree stone took place in nearby areas from the mid 14th century onwards. Its absence in the west bridge arches would support a suggested 13th-early 14th date for construction; quarries of volcanic trap lie at much greater distance and Heavitree stone would almost certainly have been used had it been available to the early bridge builders. The absence of Heavitree stone may also suggest a similar early date for the single arch at the centre of the causeway and the two arches at the east end of the bridge which carry it across the mill leat. These three arches are sufficiently similar in construction to suggest that they were built at the same time although they are clearly of a different character to the west arches and they may be the product of a recorded substantial improvement to the bridge which was made in 1310. These three spans at the centre and east of the bridge have a chamfered plinth at the base and they are wider than those at the west thus allowing for an increased road width, 3.94m wide in the case of the central arch, 3.35m wide over the two east arches which cross the mill leat. The mill, which is known to have been in existence by 1374, lies 250m upstream of the bridge. The revetment walls and buttresses of the causeway appear to be substantially of one build. In this case extensive use has been made of heavitree stone which suggests a mid 14th century or later date for their construction. An order to undertake major repairs in 1603 is believed to relate to the causeway rather than the arches.
All five medieval arches were however widened after the mid 19th century by the addition of semi-circular arches of breccia on both the north and south sides. Clyst St. Mary bridge was reportedly the site of a minor wars of the roses battle of 1455 but it also featured in the western prayer book rebellion of 1549 when it was barricaded against the King's forces led by Sir Peter Carew. Excluded from the scheduling are the posts across the east end of the bridge carriageway which prevent vehicular access and the modern surfacing of the carriageway; the ground and bridge fabric beneath these features is, however, included.

Scheduled monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the partial re-pointing of masonry, replacement of missing or decayed stones, replacement of highly weathered coping units and the sealing of the gap between foot of parapet and road surfacing.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Clyst St Mary Bridge and Causeway, Clyst St Mary, Devon (Correspondence). SDV360753.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for proposed works at Clyst St Mary Bridge. Works to include new bank improvement/repair of existing flood defence banks, adjacent to the scheduled bridge. Works to include exposure of bridge parapet by hand excavation and sheet piling adjacent to bridge.

Wakeham, C., 2009, Land Adjacent to the River Clyst and Clyst St Mary Bridge, Comming's Marsh, Clyst St Mary, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347488.

A trench of approximately 2 metres by 2 metres was initially excavated adjacent to the bridge, to a depth of 2.58 metres from the top of the parapet, for a hand-placed clay brick wall to provide a seal between the bridge and flood defences. The stonework of the bridge which was revealed was a continuation of courses which were already exposed either side of the bank. No phasing or repair was evident. A shallow sub-circular pit was exposed in the trench, which contained a small quantity of modern finds. Other details: Figures 2-3, plate 2.

Bampton, J., 2020, Scheduled Bridge and Causeway at Clyst St Mary, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363927.

Monitoring and recording was undertaken by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) on behalf of the Environment Agency (the client) at the Scheduled bridge and causeway at Clyst St Mary, Devon (Figure 1). The monitoring and recording took place during the excavation of a test pit to determine the bridge deck construction and to investigate a potential unknown service identified on a previous GPR survey.

The corbel/step in the bridge construction is of some interest, but appears to have been exposed and re-pointed (possibly re-built) in the 20th or 21st century. There were no other significant features of archaeological interest; however, further, adjacent or deeper groundworks on the monument may yield other evidence as to the construction of the bridge. It is recommended that the foundations for proposed stop logs subject to this phase of test pitting need not be monitored further as they will be excavated through modern road surfacing and ground make-up.

Bampton, J., 2023, Bridge and Causeway at Clyst St Mary, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365451.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken on behalf of the Environment Agency (the client) at the Scheduled bridge and causeway at Clyst St Mary, Devon. The monitoring and recording took place during the replacement of an information board at the west end of the bridge, on its northern side.

The corbel/step in the bridge construction is of some interest and is probably comparable to the example exposed during earlier monitoring works at the east end of the bridge (Bampton 2020; 2022); although the postholes did not go below the top of the corbel. No significant archaeological features, finds or deposits were present.

Historic England, 2023, Clyst St Mary Bridge and Causeway, Clyst St Mary (Correspondence). SDV365285.

Application for proposed works concerning the replacement of a delapidated information board.