Name:Heckwood farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse, now house. Early 17th century, cross wing built mid 17th century, with outshut to rear of hall; shippon roof raised probably early 18th century, later rebuilding of porch and single-storey addition to rear enclosing rear passage door, probably in 19th century, with 20th century alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings, rendered cross wing. Slate and asbestos slate roof with ridge stack heating hall (rebuilt 20th century) and stepped stack with shaped top to inner side of cross wing.

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 SW 7/163 Heckwood Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, cross wing built mid C17, with outshut to rear of hall; shippon roof raised probably early C18, later rebuilding of porch and single- storey addition to rear enclosing rear passage door, probably in C19, with C20 alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings, rendered cross wing. Slate and asbestos slate roof with ridge stack heating hall (rebuilt C20) and stepped stack with shaped top to inner side of cross wing. Probably originally 3-room and through passage plan, with hall and inner room to left, shippon to right; porch to front of passage, hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage, site of original stair to rear right of hall, removed C20. Mid C17 the inner room was replaced by a 2-storey one room plan cross wing, heated by stack to inner side, and with a stair tower to outer side. Dairy outshut with entrance from rear of hall, and later single-storey addition enclosing rear passage door. The roof of the shippon was raised, probably in the early C18, and in late C20 was altered for living accommodation. The porch appears to have been rebuilt, with lintel missing from outer doorway. 2 storeys, all windows C20 PVC casements in original apertures. The porch has pitched roof, roll-moulded jambs remaining to outer opening, inner granite doorway has 4-centred arch, roll-moulded, ledged door with strap hinges. Small casement under eaves above porch. Shippon to right has roof level raised to ridge height of hall, window at ground and first floor left, French window to right, 2 ventilation slits remaining. To left, hall has single light and 3-light casement at ground floor, two 2-light casements under eaves. Cross wing has half-glazed door to inner side, 2-light casement at ground and first floor front. Right gable end of shippon has multi-pane window at upper level, granite water trough attached to right, position of drain rebuilt. Left side of cross wing has stair tower with single light to side with slate dripstone. Rear of shippon has French window. Addition to rear of passage has 3-light casement, dairy outshut heated by C20 stack, has 2-light casement. 2-light casement at first floor of cross wing. Interior The passage has a slate floor, 2 chamfered axial beams. Granite step down to shippon to right; shippon largely remodelled, has at first floor 2 trusses remaining at upper end with principal rafters, side-pegged cambered collars, principals halved and pegged. Roof of 6 bays overall, other trusses C20. From passage, 2-centred arched, hollow-chamfered granite doorway to hall, with pyramid stops; hall fireplace has chamfered timber lintel with rebuilt rubble jambs, site of stair to rear right. 7 chamfered cross beams and one further beam inserted at site of stair. To rear, C19 moulded doorframe to door to rear dairy outshut, similar doorframe to cross wing. Inner room in cross wing has fireplace with chamfered timber lintel and chamfered granite monolith jambs, stair tower has stone newel stair. First floor in cross wing has fireplace with C19 cast iron grate, room over hall partitioned into 2 rooms in C20, by flue, the wall chamfered at site of original stair; 2-bay roof over hall, straight principals visible in first floor room. Roof space not inspected. To rear of passage, C20 door leading to single-storey addition.