Name:Barn and attached stable, Heckwood Farm, Whitchurch

• BARN (XVII - 1607 AD to 1607 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 SW 7/164 Barn and attached stable about 5m - east of Heckwood Farmhouse GV II Barn and attached stable. Barn date 1607, scratch-carved on stone to right of entrance; stable probably of early-mid C19. Granite rubble, dry slate roof to barn, corrugated asbestos roof to stable. Barn and stable in one range with barn to right and stable with lower roof level to left. The barn has central cart entry and rear narrow door opposite, the stable has 5 doors to stalls divided by wooden partitions, with loft over. Barn has central cart entry with granite monolith jambs, pintles remaining from early doors, cambered timber lintel, wall slightly broken forward to right and left with large granite quoins to right. Granite ventilation slit in upper gable end to right and left, right gable end has single storey rubble lean-to attached. Rear of barn has central door with internal cambered timber lintel, granite monolith footings. Stable has 5 doors with flat granite lintels, central loading door with granite cill, 2 mounting steps to end left. Gable end to right has upper ventilation slit and rubble lean-to. Interior of barn has front wall with large blocks of metamorphic stone as footings, 8-bay roof with C20 principal rafters, collars and 2 rows of purlins. In gable end to left a large drain with granite lintel, blocked.