Name:Former longhouse at Criptor, Walkhampton

Summary

Longhouse, now farmbuilding. 16th or possible 17th century date, altered in late 19th/20th century. Granite rubble; corrugated asbestos roof. Rectangular building built across hillslope, facing NW. Shippon to right (lower) end, house to left with spiral stair projection to rear.

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Longhouse, now farmbuilding. C16 or possible C17, altered in late C19/C20. Granite rubble; corrugated asbestos roof. PLAN: Rectangular building built across hillslope, facing NW. Shippon to right (lower) end, house to left with spiral stair projection to rear. Hall stack backs onto site of through passage. EXTERIOR: 2-storey house end and lower, narrower shippon end. Slit window to centre front, blocked doorway and passageway to rear right. Gable end wall of shippon rebuilt in blockwork. INTERIOR: C20 trusses throughout. Shippon not seen but said to have central drain and stone bases of tethering posts to rear wall. House has blocked fireplace with massive granite lintel, granite upright jamb to left and granite blocks to right jamb. Stair projection has upper blocked window and traces of stair treads in plaster. Some cob plasterwork. Blocked first-floor fireplace. Stack truncated at roof height. The former longhouse is part of a small, isolated farm on the western slopes of Dartmoor.