Name:Baggator Farmhouse, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmhouse presently used as youth training centre. C17 with C19 addition and alterations. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended slate and tarred slate roof to older part, hipped slate to C19 part. Large rendered rubble axial stack to older part. C19 range has 2 rendered stacks, one rear lateral and one at the right-hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

PETER TAVY SX 58 SW 5/71 Baggator Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse presently (1987) used as youth training centre. C17 with C19 addition and alterations. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended slate and tarred slate roof to older part, hipped slate to C19 part. Large rendered rubble axial stack to older part. C19 range has 2 rendered stacks, one rear lateral and one at the right-hand end.
Plan: At present L-shaped of larger older range with C19 addition at right-hand end projecting to rear. Original plan of older range is unclear but it has a heated room to the right and 3 rooms to the left which may originally have been a passage and shippon. Addition at right end added probably in mid-late C19 with 2 room plan. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the 2 right-hand windows are in the end wall of the C19 block. All C20 2 and 3 light casements with small panes. C20 pland door to right of centre with a blocked doorway to its left and the left-hand window is in another blocked doorway. C19 block projects to rear from right-hand end with 2 window front. Projecting from the left end of the older range is a long 2 storey circa mid C19 barn with 2 doorways towards the centre which have loading openings above small windows to right and 3 slits to left of doors. Interior inaccessible at time of survey and appears to have been considerably modernised but may conceal original features. This building occupies a remote position and has considerable landscape value.