Name:The Linney, Mary Tavy

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• BANK BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

MARY TAVY MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/79 - The Linney--GV II
Bank barn. Early C19 with alterations. Granite and slatestone random rubble with large granite quoins, slate roof. Bank barn with central doorway to rear at higher ground level over cart shed with 2 openings at front facing road. Front has 2 ground floor openings with segmental heads, central squared granite pier, large upper loading door with timber lintel; right and left returns have ventilation slit in gable end, left return has small single opening at ground floor level to left. Rear has upper loading doors with hood extended from pitch of main roof, ventilation slit to left and right, ground level formerly higher to rear. Interior upper level floored, roof not accessible.