Name:Kent House, Mary Tavy

Summary

Mine captain's house, now house. Early 19th century with some later alterations. Rubble, slate-hung front and rear, above ground floor level, rendered below, slate roof, cement-washed to rear, rubble and brick gable stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FOREMANS HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the First Edition historic mapping.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Double depth plan with narrow service rooms to rear; to front, 2 principal rooms, heated by gable end stacks, one right and left of central/stair hall with stair to rear, forming lobby entrance. Extended to left by smaller heated service room with gable end stack. Rear rooms unheated. 2 storeys and 3 windows, all 12-pane sashes with 4-pane sidelights in exposed boxes except first floor central 12-pane sash, central panelled and glazed door with triangular hood on wooden posts, buttress to right. Set back to left, lower 1½ storey addition built against stepped external stack with oven projection to side,4- pane light to front and summer house attached, small brick gable stack. Rear of addition has door, gable end of main range has half-glazed door level also slate- hung, at first floor 4-pane sash and 12-pane sash in exposed box, 4-pane casement and 2-light 6-pane horizontal sliding sash, ground floor has single light and 2-light casement and single light, external brick stack to right.
Interior not inspected. Kent House was named after the mine captain, Kent, cf Kent's Tor to north west, where open-air Methodist meetings were held.