Name:Whitestone Farmhouse, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmhouse. Mid-17th century, later 17th century front wing to left, mid 19th century wing to right, 19th century alterations and 20th century re-roofing. Granite rubble, asbestos slate roof with rendered gable stack, (now at ridge) and side stack to later 17th century wing, slates remaining on addition to rear right.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/90 - Whitestone Farmhouse--II
Farmhouse. Mid C17, later C17 front wing to left, mid C19 wing to right, C19 alterations and C20 re-roofing. Granite rubble, asbestos slate roof with rendered gable stack, (now at ridge) and side stack to later C17 wing, slates remaining on addition to rear right.
Originally a 2-room house with a central through passage. The lower right-hand room was a hall/kitchen heated by gable end stack and with a stair tower to rear. To left was the passage and smaller higher end room, originally unheated. In the late C17 a 1-room plan front wing was added to left, enclosing passage entrance, heated from a stack at its higher left side. In the mid C19 a double depth plan addition was built at the lower right end with integral service room behind, added to which is a later C19 single-storey service lean-to at the rear. In the C20 a single-storey addition was built around the stair turret in the angle with the lower end addition. 2 storeys, gable end of wing to left has 2-light casement with brick segmental head at ground and first floor, slate string course, half-glazed door with segmental head to inner side. 2 bays to right of original building have at ground floor a 3-light and 2-light casement with slate dripstone, at first floor two 2-light casements under eaves; set back to right, glazed porch and similar 2-light casement with brick segmental head, first floor has plate-glass sash and 2-light casement. Left return has stepped external stack heating late C17 wing, former end wall rebuilt at a later C17 date with small 2-light casement with brick segmental head at ground floor left. Right return has 2-span roof over rear C19 block, ground and first floor left and right have 4-pane sash with cambered head. Rear has 2-light casement with brick segmental head at ground floor right and smaller 2-light casement with brick segmental head at ground floor right and smaller 2-light casement under eaves, single storey addition of late C19 with door and 2-light casement to left, built around rear stair tower with single light in granite hollow-chamfered surround at first floor level in gable end; single storey C20 lean-to to left and rear of C19 block with 2- light casement at first floor right.
Interior room in ground floor of front wing has fireplace with plain granite lintel, 1 cross beam, rear room in wing has hooks in ceiling; stair tower has granite newel stair with reused C18 turned balusters at first floor landing, inner timber lintel to stair light; at first floor formerly cob walling, splayed reveal to front window, 1 row of purlins and boxed principals visible. To right of former passage, fireplace at former gable end has heavy cambered timber lintel, oven to rear left and possible smoking chamber to right, 6 cross beams and splayed reveals to windows front and rear.