Name:The Meadows, Mary Tavy

Summary

Mine captain's house, now house, attached to right of Kent House. Early-mid 19th century, with some later alterations. Rubble, slate-hung front, asbestos slate roof with rubble and brick gable stack to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FOREMANS HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the First Edition historic mapping.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

Two-room plan house, with porch leading to central passage hall, with room to right and left, straight stair to rear of hall. Two storeys and three windows, all 12-pane sashes at first floor, ground floor left and right 16-pane sash, central flat-roofed porch has double half-glazed doors with stained glass with margin glazing, 4-pane lights with margin glazing to sides, inner 4-panelled door. Right return has slate-hung gable end; rear colourwashed rubble with lean-to continuing line of pitch of main roof, with 2-light casement to side; ground floor has single light and 2-light 6-pane horizontal sliding sash under eaves, glazed porch to right with half-glazed door, ground floor of main house to right has two 20th century 2-light casements. Interior not inspected.