Name:Sowton, Nos 11-13 Sowton Lane

Nos 11, 12 & 13 Sowton Lane originally an early 18C farmhouse with later modifications

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 221-2 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

11-13 Sowton. No cross passage. It has its west end to the road, with a bull's-eye window, and originally formed the north side of a square of farm buildings, now gone. Its chequered brickwork, hipped roof, curved window arches and bull's-eye window all date it to about 1700-1710. It has three rooms. The east one, probably the kitchen, has a chimney in its north wall and no original entrance. The second and third rooms share an axial chimney. Both have had entrances to the front, and the third also opened to the side. Original entrance unknown. It has been converted into cottages. There are only a few beams, with chamfers but no stops, still in existence, and the facia board also remains. The house is a parallelogram, probably due to other earlier buildings on the side. The ironstone and sandstone foundations seen in some places may remain from these.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 109, 147 maps (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

This may be the house referred to as 'Warrens' in the documentary sources studied by Alcock, it was first mentioned in 1699.

English Heritage, 1976, Sowton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325313.

Nos. 11, 12 & 13 on the east side of Sowton Lane. Three dwellings, originally a single farmhouse. Early 18C, with later modifications. Brick in Flemish bond, the headers burnt to give a chequerboard effect; hipped slate roof. Formerly a 3-room plan house; if there were a cross passage, its position is not known; left-hand room heated originally by a rear stack, now dismantled; the other 2 rooms share an axial stack, set to the right of centre, with brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: regular 6-window range; 5 windows to ground floor (one a replacement of a blocked window), all with 2 lights, with cambered window arches. Entrance to left, with hipped slate-roofed open porch; a small window between floors to the left, and 2 full dormers have been added since 1962; oculus to ground floor of left-hand end. This feature, the window embrasures of the front, and the concave moulded fascia to front and left-hand end, are all original early-18C features. The irregular fenestration to the rear is all post-1962. Other details: LBS No 86188.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Three dwellings, originally a farmhouse. Early 18th century, with later modifications. Formerly a 3-room plan house. Two storeys. An axial stack with brick shaft. Two full dormers added since 1962. Some original 18th century features.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

A typical large 18th century house, now subdivided. Other details: Maps, photograph.