Name:Range of barns 20 metres north-west of Wringworthy Farmhouse, Mary Tavy

Summary

Large U-shaped complex of agricultural buildings of mixed rubble stone unders slate roofs. The western and part of the northern range appear to have been built as cattle sheds and the middle section of the north range as a stable. These are probably early 19th century in date and may be part of the smaller U-shaped range shown on the Tithe Map. There is a clear building break between these and the eastern part of the north range which appears to have been built as a linking building to the barn forming the eastern range and which probably date to the 1860s-80s. The eastern range is a fine example of a combination barn with a covered cart shed with cast iron columns and enclosed water-powered machinery on the ground floor and a threshing barn above.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/72 - Range of barns about 20m north west of Wringworthy Farmhouse--GV II
Range of barns. Early C19, with later C19 range to right and later alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble with granite dressings, slate roofs with ridge coping.
Complete range forms U-plan around farmyard, first range forms L-plan to left with later barn added as cross-wing to right. To left, 2-storey barn has 4 openings at ground level with granite lintels, partially blocked to right and left, loading door and 3 ventilation slits under eaves, large quoins; gable end has wide ground floor opening, set in wall above a small round-headed window formed from 1 block of Hurdwick stone, probably reused. Central range has cart entry to left with granite dressings and brick segmental head with granite keystone, 3 similar openings to right with flat granite lintels and loading door under eaves; straight joint to right, central range extended one further bay with ventilation slit at ground and first floor and door opening with flat granite lintel. Later taller C19 barn forming cross wing to right has no openings at ground floor, wide upper loading door to right with granite cill, ventilation slit and small upper opening with granite cill and lintel; gable end has C20 lean-to and small granite paired ventilation slit above. Right return of C19 range has similar upper loading door corresponding to opening onto farmyard, 3 ventilation slits and smaller loading door with granite cill and lintel; 3 bays at ground floor level open with segmental-headed brick arches supported on cast iron piers, door with granite lintel and ventilation slit to end right. Interior not inspected.
Listing NGR: SX4999977273

Parker, R., Jan 2013, Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of an Historic Building Appraisal, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV356479.

Large U-shaped complex. The western and part of the northern range appear to have originally been built as cattle sheds, the central part of the northern range a stable and the eastern portion a large threshing barn. The buildings are constructed of mixed rubble stone including blocks of Hurdwick stone, shale and granite with occasional blocks of quartz. They have all been extensively refurbished in recent yeards and most of the roofs and internal floor structures have been renewed or replaced.
The western range is the earliest part of the group, occupying part of the site of a smaller U-shaped range of buildings shown on the Tithe Map, some parts of which may survive in the standing fabric. It has the character of a 19th century shippon or cowshed with doorways facing onto the yard. Each doorway has a granite lintel and above are slit windows and a loading hatch. The lower level is, however, earlier in date that the upper floor. The quoins of the lower floor comprised massive blocks of Hurdwick stone whereas those of the first floor, above about 2.5 metres, are formed of spolia taken from a prestigious medieval or post medieval building.
The western part of the northern range has a wide arched doorway with a brick arched head and a central keystone. To the east of this the façade has a central doorway flanked by windows with a loft door over, the configuration of which suggests a stable although no internal fittings remain. The eastern end of the north range is separated from the stable by a clear building break and forms a link to the threshing barn forming the eastern range and with which it is contemporary. It may have been a root store. These structures are later in date than the western parts of the complex but were in place by the time of the 1883 first edition Ordnance Survey map.
The threshing barn is a handsome building, probably dating from the 1860s-80s. It is a fine example of a combination barn with a covered cart shed with an arcade supported by short cast-iron columns and water-powered machinery enclosed within the northern end of the ground floor with a threshing barn above. None of the machinery survives.