Name:Barn to west of Wringworthy Farmhouse, Mary Tavy

Summary

Barn, possibly a former cider barn of rubble stone construction under a slate roof. The building contains a number of features of high architectural quality which may suggest that it was once a more prestigious structure, perhaps even a former wing of the main house which was separated with the demolition of the western bays of the latter in the late 17th/18th century. These features may be in situ or reused. The roof is 19th century. Building now converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• BARN (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1535 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/71 - Barn about 4m west of Wringworthy Farmhouse
GV II
Barn. Circa early C16 features incorporated in rebuilt structure with alterations and C19 roof. Mixed slatestone, Hurdwick and granite rubble, Hurdwick stone dressings, dressed stone quoins, slate roof. Rectangular plan, divided into two, with loft over.
2 storey barn has tall opening to left with timber lintel forming cill for opening to upper floor, paired lancet, chamfered, formed from 1 block of Hurdwick stone at ground and first floor, at ground floor with recessed spandrels, doorway to right in wood, has round-head, later lean-to to right has door with granite lintel, open- fronted lean-to to left. Left return has ventilation slit in gable end, right return has 2 openings in lean-to and large granite quoins to right, rear of lean-to has similar paired lancet in Hurdwick stone. Rear has central opening with timber lintel.
Interior gable end at left return appears to be rebuilt above wall level, C19 4-bay roof with principal rafters, collars and 1 row of purlins.
Listing NGR: SX5000677242

Parker, R., Jan 2013, Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of an Historic Building Appraisal, 14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV356479.

The Cottage. This building was in agricultural use by 1841 and seems to have served as the poundhouse or cider barn. The shell of the building, however, preserves a number of features which suggest that it may have originally been a more prestigious structure, perhaps even a former wing of the main house which became separated by the demolition of the western bays of the main range in the late 17th/18th century. If this demolished section contained the kitchen, buttery and other service rooms then this building may have house the brewhouse, stores and other rooms usually associated with the service ranges of high status houses.
The building, which has been recently converted to domestic use, is of mixed rubble construction with lean-to structures at its northern and southern ends. The central part of the building is of two storeys and incorporates a number of features of high architectural quality which may be in situ or reused. The roof is relatively modern.