Name:Abandoned farmhouse at Venn Farm, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse, now abandoned and used for animal shelter. Possibly late 16th century origin, mid 17th century alterations including addition of wing to front, 19th century alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, 19th century dressings, front wing rendered, slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 SW 7/171 Old Venn Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse, now abandoned and used for animal shelter. Possibly late C16 origin, mid C17 alterations including addition of wing to front, C19 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, C19 dressings, front wing rendered, slate roof.
Originally rectangular plan, it appears that there were no solid wall partitions between the upper and lower ends; upper end to right, shippon to left, stair tower to front, to higher right side of passage entry. Probably mid-late C17 a 2-storey 1- room plan front wing was added, enclosing the front passage door, originally heated by stack to right side; no sign of fireplace in main range. C19 alterations include a door to the front of the shippon and rear shippon door giving access to rear outshut; further addition to rear of upper end. Front of the shippon has C19 window and door with brick cambered heads, upper leading door and blocked door with timber lintel. 2-storey front wing to right has door and first floor window to left side, ground and first floor window in front gable end, all with segmental heads, glazing removed, buttress to right. The wing was built around the stair tower, which has a single hollow-chamfered granite light at first floor with iron stanchion, main roof extended over stair tower. Wall removed to front of upper end from ground level to eaves. Right gable end has 2- light window opening with timber lintel at first floor, ground floor window opening with granite surround partially remaining; C20 single-storey addition. Left gable end has large quoins, central bay rebuilt broken forward, no evidence remaining of drain. Rear of shippon has C17 single storey outshut with open end, rendered to rear. To left, also behind shippon, a winding wheel above a C19 window; rear of upper end has external stair to C19 door with small gable over, 2-light hollow- chamfered granite window at ground floor and further C19 rear outshut, now roofless. Interior C19 flooring over shippon, some chamfered beams remaining in ground floor of upper end. Blocked ventilation hole in gable end wall of shippon. Upper end has low recess in gable end wall and 2 keeping holes. Granite rubble newel stair in stair in stair tower. The house may originally have had a cross passage without a rear doorway, rear door from lower end would then have been formed for access to outshut, and front shippon door formed at time of construction of front wing.