Name:Shorts Lane Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Cottage is depicted on the late 19th century map.

Early 17th century house, altered for use as two cottages, and 20th century restored as one, with some alterations. Whitewashed rubble, slate roof with central weathered ridge stack with shaped top. two-room plan with central stack with back-to-back fireplaces, no evidence of passage, entry to room to left, room to right has stair to rear left. Single storey lean-to along front of room to left as porch.
Two storeys, front has 20th century lean-to with corrugated asbestos roof and door; at ground floor to right a two-light window with timber frame, narrow round-arched lights, originally unglazed, with glass over; small single storey lean-to to end right. Right gable end has 20th century single storey lean-to, 2-light casement at first floor, upper level slate-hung. Left gable end has outshut, possibly of mid-late 17th century, with corrugated asbestos roof and two 20th century lights, 2-light window to rear, 2-light casement at first floor; small single-storey porch in angle with outshut to right. Rear has two 20th century 2-light windows at ground floor, one small stair light at first floor level. Interior Room to left has fireplace with rough granite lintel and jambs, cloam oven to rear left. 2-centred arched chamfered wooden doorframe to door to room to left, which has 20th century fireplace, one granite jamb remaining, chamfered beams. To rear, granite newel stair extended by two steps, with similar chamfered wooden doorway remaining, jambs removed. At first floor, rear of flue curved for oven. The unglazed window may be an archaic survival in a small house. There is no evidence for this being a fragment of a larger building, and it appears to have been built as a 2-room plan house with entry directly into the room to left. When it was used as two houses, a straight stair was constructed along the front wall of the room to left, now removed.
(list description 1987)