Name:Sowton, Star Dairy, Farmhouse

17C farmhouse at Star Dairy with later alterations also known as Starr's Farm & Starrs Dairy

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Farmstead shown as 'Starrs Dairy' on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps. Shown as 'Star Dairy' on modern mapping. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 208-9 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Starrs Farm. Behind the hall are two service rooms in a penthouse whose roof slanted up to just below the eaves, though it has now been raised. Corresponding to this on the other side is another unheated room, perhaps a dairy. Above there were probably three main rooms. There is early detail inside. The hall has three chamfered beams and an original fireplace lintel. One post of the double door to the service room survives with chamfer and draw stops. In the parlour there are two beams with a modified ovolo moulding and complex stops. Upstairs there are two surviving jointed cruck trusses and traces of an original window which looked out over the penthouse roof, with a chamfered lintel and draw stop close beside a truss. Its date is probably about 1630.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 109-10, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

The farm is identifiable in documentary sources from 1611, and the leaseholders up to the 18th century are given. Other details: Table 2, Map 5.

Alcock, N. W., 1981, Cruck Construction: An Introduction and Catalogue (Report - non-specific). SDV342504.

Jointed cruck recorded (citing TDA).

English Heritage, 1987, Sowton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325311.

Starr's Farmhouse on the east side of Sowton Lane. Early to mid 17C with later alterations. Plastered cob and Heavitree stone, with a brick outshut; gabled-end thatched roof. 2-room, through-passage plan house, the hall to the left, and the parlour to the right of the passage, both heated by external end stacks; unheated room to rear of parlour, probably originally a dairy; later brick outshut to rear of hall comprising 2 service rooms. 2 storeys. Front: almost symmetrical 3-window range; one 3-light and two 4-light casement windows to first floor; one 4-light casement window to either side of doorway which has a segmental arch. Brick surrounds and arches to all windows. Left-hand side: 2-light casement to first floor; 20C window to outshut, the slated roof of which almost reaches the level of the eaves of the main range. Right-hand end: the wing (which is also thatched) with a 3-light casement window to both floors. Interior: only the hall was inspected; those features noted by Dr Alcock are still in situ, namely the 3 chamfered ceiling beams, fireplace lintel, and the post between the doors to the 2 service rooms, and the lintel across them both (which confirms the existence of a 17C service area here before the outshut was rebuilt in brick). 2 ovolo moulded ceiling beams to parlour with complex stops; 2 jointed crucks to roof, one towards the ends of each of the principal rooms. Other details: LBS No 86181.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Farmhouse. Early to mid 17th century with later alterations. Plastered cob and heavitree stone, with a brick outshut; gabled-end thatched roof. Two room, through passage plan house. External end stacks. Two storeys. Two jointed crucks to roof.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 38; figure 2.