Name:Coxtor farm buildings, Peter Tavy

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Immediately to the east of the farmhouse farm buildings form 3 sides of a courtyard to which the house is on the 4th side. These are probably C17 in origin, of stone rubble construction although they now reveal no early features. At the south-west corner of the yard is a covered entrance way. Although this house has been considerably altered and its early features are concentrated in one part their high quality makes this a particularly interesting moorland farmhouse which must have been of some importance in the C16 and C17.