Name:Barn east-north-east of Langsford Farmhouse, Peter Tavy

Summary

Barn. Circa late 18th century. Stone rubble walls. Half-hipped corrugated iron roof. Rectangular plan with central threshing floor. Single storey. Symmetrical front with wide cart entrance at centre which has narrower doorway opposite on rear wall. Owl hole at top of left-hand end wall. Interior: Late 19th or early 20th century scissor brace roof which unusually is pegged.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARN (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/77 Barn immediately east-north-east - of Langsford Farmhouse GV II
Barn. Circa late C18. Stone rubble walls. Half-hipped corrugated iron roof. Rectangular plan with central threshing floor. Single storey. Symmetrical front with wide cart entrance at centre which has narrower doorway opposite on rear wall. Owl hole at top of left-hand end wall. Interior: Late C19 or early C20 scissor brace roof which unusually is pegged.