Name:Sowton Mill, Sowton

Summary

Sowton mill had a three room and a cross passage plan, with the machinery in the inner room. It is marked on the 19th century Tithe Map which shows the waterwheel on plan. However, the complex of buildings is marked as 'Dairy' on the 1880s-1890s first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Sowton Mill marked. The waterwheel is shown on plan.

Complex of buildings marked as 'Dairy'.

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 212-213, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Sowton Mill had a three room and a cross passage plan, with the machinery in one of the rooms (the inner room) both the other rooms having chimneys. No detail survives to date the building. It has been almost entirely rebuilt.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 5.

A 'Mill Tenement, consisting of a Dwelling-House and well-accustomed Water Grist Mill" in the parish of Sowton was advertised for sale in the Sherborne Mercury, 18/11/1799. Other details: Draft.