Name:Clystbeare Cottage, Sowton

Summary

Clystbeare and Clystbeare Cottages. Two cottages, originally a single farmhouse, but at some time serving as four or five cottages. Probably an early 17th century core with later 17th century additions, and 19th century extensions

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 213 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Clystbeare, Sowton. There are no original outbuildings. It is basically a two-room house, with no cross passage, which has been added to. There is some early detail. Two ground-floor beams are still in existence, one apparently running into the extension, with chamfers, but no stops. Upstairs there is one small chamfered beam just north of the internal chimney, and another just north of this with an unusual section. An original window looks west in the early block. Both chimneys in the extensions are of brick, dated 1656 and 1657 on special bricks, but neither is in its original setting and this date is some 25 years before the general introduction of brick to Devon. The house has been divided into three or four cottages. The original small block may be dated early 17th century by the window. The extensions are of about 1690.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

This may be the house referred to as Walthams in the documentary sources studied by Alcock, which is first mentioned in 1688. Other details: Table 2, Map 5.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Clystbeare and Clystbeare Cottages. Two cottages, originally a single farmhouse, but at some time serving as four or five cottages. Probably an early 17th century core with later 17th century additions (a room to the left, and a rear wing to the right), and 19th century extensions. Plastered cob, on stone footings, with brick stacks and shafts; hipped thatched roof. Originally a two-room house with no passage, extended to the left and to the rear in the late 17th century. Dr Alcock has discussed problems of dating, and it appears that the two datestones on two stacks (1656 and 1657 respectively) are not insitu, and the brickwork suggests a later date in the 17th century: these stacks serve the rear wing, and (probably) the left-hand room, although this apparently is not at all clear. The earlier core was served by an external end stack that heated the right-hand room. Two storeys. Front: regular four-window range; the first floor windows are all of three lights with eyebrow eaves: five ground floor windows; all 20th century timber casements; no doors. Rear: one early 17th century two-light window under the eaves; otherwise 19th century or 20th century fenestration to main range and the rear wing, which has a leanto attached to its inner side. The rear external stack is very broad with very large set-offs. Interior not inspected: Dr Alcock notes two ground floor ceiling beams, chamfered and unstopped.