Name:Maltsters Arms, Clyst St. Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• National Trust SMR: 100321

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /tda/94(1962)217,223/houses in an east devon parish.

Maltsters arms. It is of a two-room and cross passage plan on the ground floor. It contains no early detail, but does have a lateral chimney of early 18th century brick. It has what appears to be an arch-braced truss, though it is obscured by plaster. The braces are very deeply chamfered, and the trusses are quite close to each other. As well as the main block parallel to the street there is another running back, and it seems possible that the front block was a barn, converted to living quarters about 1700 and that this other part was the original house. A rounding-off of the back wall beside the door of the cross passage may be the remains of one side of the barn's cross entry. Public house. Possibly early 16th century, but much altered and enlarged in the 18th century, 19th century and 20th century. Plastered cob on stone footings, with much brickwork to rear; gabled-end slate roofs. Two storeys. Iron railings are 19th century. Sash windows (doe).