Name:Cider House, Shobrooke Mill

Former cider House abutting the northwest end of Shobrooke Mill. Shown on mid-19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD (Pre))

Watts, M., 2018, Shobrooke Mill, Shobrooke (Report - Survey). SDV361544.

This report has been compiled at the request of the property owner, to record the historic fabric which will be affected by the proposed conversion of a former corn mill and adjoining agricultural buildings to domestic use.

Adjoining the north-west end of the mill is a small brick building which was formerly used as a cider house. The doorway has a stone threshold and the ground floor, now much obscured by debris and logs, may be partly cobbled. The internal walls are of brick, with the exception of that to the mill which is of rubble stone. The upper part of this wall is of English bond brickwork. The internal walls were originally whitewashed. There is a loft (for storing apples) over half of this space. The mill was driven from the waterwheel by a shaft which enters through the wall in the south-east corner.