Name:Prehistoric Finds near Baxworthy Cross, Clovelly

Summary

Neolithic or Early Bronze Age implements, including arrowheads, scrapers and flakes, found between Baxworthy Corner and Stitworthy Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE16
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE25

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC)

National Monuments Record, SS22SE26 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341430.

Worth, R. H., 1942, Flint Implements from North Devon, 108-109 (Article in Serial). SDV338604.

Describes a number of implements, including arrowheads, scrapers and a flake of late Neolithic or Early Bronge Age date, found at Mays, Bude Road.

Worth, R. H., 1943, Flint Implements from North Devon, Second Note, 85-88 (Article in Serial). SDV341374.

Describes a number of implements, including arrowheads, scrapers and flakes of late Neolithic or Early Bronge Age date, found at Mays, Bude Road.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Near Stitworthy, 1280 metres east of Baxworthy Corner. This site has produced a variety of scrapers of probably Neolithic or Early Bronze Age type and workmanship. One core trimming was found recently, would not be inconsistent with those used by Mesolithic techniques.

Neolithic or Early Bronze Age scrapers and possible Mesolithic flake found 1400 yards east of Baxworthy Corner.

Marked on Worth's location map immediately to the east of the Baxworthy Corner site (Ordnance Survey reference SS22SE17), and so may be the same as SS22SE16 at SS2922.

Near Stitworthy. 1280m e. of baxworthy corner. Site has produced variety of scrapers of probably neolithic or early bronze age type. Core trimming poss. Mesolithic. Record of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints from 'Mays, Bude Road'.