Name:Dymonds Farm

Summary

Dymonds farm. A plaster decoration above the door has the initials rb and the date 1676. This is probably richard bevis. It has been altered. It is four-roomed: two 'good' rooms at the west end, and a kitchen and service room at the east. The hall has a decorated plaster ceiling divided into two by a beam, each side having a central rose and stylised florets in the corners. Originally this room included the present passage. In the kitchen the west beam has draw stops at one end. The wall bounding the east stairs, and the one above it, show a debased form of stud and panelling with no head beam, having the studs chamfered, but they are unstopped. There are three original windows, all of stone with ovolo mouldings. Upstairs the rooms are on the same plan as downstairs, except for a projecting room like those found over porches (alcock). Possible site of domesday manor of eveleigh - see sx99se/22/1.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Alcock, n. W. /tda/94(1962)221/houses in an east devon parish.

Doe/hhr:sowton/(19/3/1987)21.

Farmhouse. Built 1676, probably for richard bevis, the son of the then owner of bishop's court. Mainly roughcast cob on stone footings, with a brick service end extension. Hipped thatched roof. Four-room house in a straight block; the main entrance leads into the hall with inner room to the left of the hall, and a kitchen and another service room to the right; there is no indication of an original passage. The hall ceiling extends over the present passage, which might have been divided from it by a low screen. The service end was extended, or a fifth room rebuilt, in brick in the c19, with a barn to the rear. Hall heated by a shallow external rear lateral stack; inner room with an internal end fireplace (shaft dismantled); kitchen heated by a prominent external lateral rear stack. Main stairs now between hall and inner room; secondary stairs to rear of service room.2 storeys. See doe list for full details (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

Alcock, N., 2015, The Development of the Vernacular House in South-West England, 1500-1700, 20; Fig 1.12 (Article in Monograph). SDV365373.

Built in 1656 on a green-field site by Richard Beavis. The dated plaster decoration over the door identifies the position of the main entrance, which leads into the best room (hall). This has a plaster ceiling with a moulded cornice, divided into two by the beam, each side having a central rose and stylised florets in the corners. The symmetry of the ceiling shows that this room originally included the present passage.