Name:Deserted Settlement east of Southcott Wood, Chawleigh

Summary

A deserted medieval settlement to the east of Southcott Wood, Chawleigh, is visible as a series of earthworks on multiple aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• SHINE: Deserted Medieval settlement east of Southcott Wood

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Aph=os southampton.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(15/12/1992).

Aph=dap/tx 13-14(11/2/1991).

Des=simpson s,j,/(7/6/1993)/culm ras/in smr.

Simpson, s. J. + weddell, p. J. /devon culm measures rapid archaeological survey summary report/(1993)7/(emafu report 93.45).

Nmr=ss61se41.

Des=dprfp 1998 + photos bn 29-32.

Aph=dap/ty 1-3(11/2/1991).

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40565.

The former site of southcott farm visible on aps and in the field as large earthworks. Present landowners reported that the farm burnt down c.1830 and a new farm was constructed at its present location (ss701114). Probably associated with the de southecote family mentioned in a 1333 lay subsidy roll (see gover et al). South of the farm site the former road from chulmleigh to southcott wood is visible as an earthwork. It is no longer visible in fields to e, which are regularly ploughed (simpson + weddell).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Site clearly visible in snow from the air. February 1991 (griffith).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/4/1998 (robinson) earthworks lie on the end of a spur with steep drop to nw, sw and se. Footings of recent farmhouse shown on 1:1000 map. This does not account for such extensive earthworks and the farmhouse may represent the last trace of settlement on the site (dprfp).

BALKWILL, 1977, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263799.

A group of indistinct earthworks which may constitute a deserted settlement of irregular character in unploughed field adjacent to southcott wood (balkwill, 1977).

Transcriptions of banks, ditches and cut features correspond to the grid reference for PRN167449.

A complex of trackways, house platforms, settlement enclosures, paddock enclosures, ridge and furrow and field boundaries is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1-4) on the crest of the ridge to the east of Southcott Wood. These features are considered likely to be the remains of a deserted settlement, possibly of medieval origin and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: