Name:Cross in churchyard in Pinhoe, Exeter

Summary

There is a cross in the churchyard at the south corner of the parish church of st michael, pinhoe. Type b-c. A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, bears a shaft, square at the base and octagonal above rounded stops. It tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand slightly outwards. It is said to have been buried during the civil war, and so preserved from damage.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)316/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99se1.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)190/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Des=slide in smr/(-/2/1984).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 349, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Pinhoe Churchyard SX955949
A cross stands in the churchyard south of the church. A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It bears a shaft, square at the base and octagonal above rounded stops. It tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand slightly outwards. This is a perfect and complete cross. It was buried during the Civil War, and so preserved from damage.
Cross height 2.26 metres, span 0.60 metres. Base 0.33 by 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.88 by 0.91 by 0.38 metres high.