Name:Pinhoe, Little Thatch

Summary

Little Thatch, Langaton Lane, Pinhoe is a 16th or 17th century cob and thatch cottage with evidence of cruck construction.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Alcock, N. W. + Hulland, C., 1972, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part IV: Some Medieval houses in East and North Devon, 49, fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV25025.

Little Thatch, Langaton lane, Pinhoe. This was built about the mid-16th century, but is similar to its late medieval predecessors. It is built of cob and thatch, and has one main room with a fireplace. It is separated from the small lobby by a stud-and-panel partition with a door with a four-centred head and double chamfered posts; the partition uses masons mitres and is chamfered on the lobby side only. The roof has a jointed cruck truss beside the partition and a hip construction at the north end.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter City, 148 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV22994.

17th century, probably cob and rendered. Two storeys, two windows, modern diamond lattice casements. Thatched porch, hipped thatched roof. Evidence of cruck construction within.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Pin Court Farm Broadclyst Exeter Devon. Archaeological Desk-top Study, Table 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV322383.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 22.