Name:Pinhoe, Cotmead

Summary

Cotmead is a 15th or 16th century small house of open hall type with a chimney stack and bread oven, which are probably later, adjoining at the west end. One of the original roof trusses with two jointed crucks survives.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

See SX78NE/14/1 (Higher Stiniel, Chagford) for roofing comparison.

Alcock, N. W. + Hulland, C., 1972, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part IV: Some Medieval houses in East and North Devon, 46-49 (Article in Serial). SDV25025.

Cotmead, Langaton Lane, Pinhoe. This is unusual among Devon medieval houses because of its small size. It is of the standard three-room plan. It belonged to St. Nicholas' priory and was built about the end of the 15th century. A remarkable structure against the west wall was built apparently to support the half-hipped roof end. The central post curves in towards the ridges; it carries a short horizontal at the base of the hip which was strengthened by braces - a hip post.

Alcock, N. W. + Laithwaite, M., 1973, Medieval houses in Devon and Their Modernisation, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV25027.

Stud-and-panel screens survive, dividing the hall and inner room and on the lower side of the cross passage. Further details in text. Other details: plan.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter City, 149 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV22994.

Early 16th century small house of open hall type. Cob plaster faced and timber frame. Hipped thatch roof. Chimney stack with bread oven adjoining at west end. Modern extension in front. Lean-to path on south front. The central hall has one wall of stud and panelling with a doorway with shouldered head. One of the original roof trusses with two jointed crucks survives at lower end of hall. On the outer wall is another original post which stands in the middle of wall and curves towards the ridge, upper part not visible, probbly supporting the half hip roof. If so, is a unique feature in Devon. Hall chimney and ceiling are later and probably date from the 17th century.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, Pin Court Farm Broadclyst Exeter Devon. Archaeological Desk-top Study, Table 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV322383.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 23.