Name:The Blackhorse Inn

Summary

The black horse inn, pinhoe. It is situated at the bottom of black horse lane, near honiton clyst. It is one of the old coaching inns, and the house at black horse gardens, honiton clyst, was the original building. The foundations of a small part that was pulled down are still standing alongside. Much of the old stables and barn are still standing and the arches of one of the cellar windows can still be seen. Parts of the old cobbled courtyard are still there. Its owner in about 1650 was frances giles.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=express and echo/(10/9/1975).

Des=scrapbook/vol.5 p.46.

Rsk environment ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(august 1999)11/in smr.

Morton, r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipe: archaeological desk-based assessment/(july 1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review (1999)/in smr.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 44.