Name:Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Blackdown

Extant building. Methodist chapel. Dated 1835. Rubble, painted, slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 87 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Methodist chapel. Dated 1835. Rubble, painted, slate roof. Rectangular plan with entrance to the auditorium under the gallery, with the rostrum at the opposite end. Front gable end has gabled porch with round-headed opening for double doors with decorative strap hinges, round-headed sash to right and left with 12 panes to lower section and margin glazing, datestone above with inscription: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel 1835. Left return has 2 similar smaller windows and door to left, right return has 2 similar windows. Rear has 2 similar windows, external stack and small rubble lean-to to left. Mid 19th century gallery around three sides with original box pews.

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, MARY TAVY
Methodist chapel. Dated 1835. Rubble, painted, slate roof. Rectangular plan with entrance to the auditorium under the gallery, with the rostrum at the opposite end. Front gable end has gabled porch with round-headed opening for double doors with decorative strap hinges, round-headed sash to right and left with 12 panes to lower section and margin glazing, datestone above with inscription: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel 1835. Left return has 2 similar smaller windows and door to left, right return has 2 similar windows. Rear has 2 similar windows, external stack and small rubble lean-to to left. Interior not accessible at time of survey (September 1985), upper gallery with turned balusters visible, for further details see sources. (Sources: Stell, C.: Nonconformist Chapels, to be published by RCHM HMSO.).