Name:Perry Ash farmhouse, Brentor

Summary

Farmhouse with 16th century origins, 17th century remodelling. 20th century renovations. Whitewashed stone rubble with 20th century Delabole slate roof gabled at ends. Rendered chimneys at gabled ends of main block.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

7/37 Perry Ash - GV II
Farmhouse. C16 origins, C17 remodelling. C20 renovations. Whitewashed stone rubble with C20 Delabole slate roof gabled at ends. Rendered chimneys at gabled ends of main block.
Original plan probably 2 or 3 rooms and through passage, with C16 stack backing into passage. In 1647 (datestone) the inner room may have been added or rebuilt with a projecting semi-circular stair turret (q.v. Woodmanswell Cottage). The passage and lower end no longer exist although there is a small addition at the lower end of the hall stack under a slightly lower roof. 2 storeys, 2-window asymmetrical front with C20 front door and further entrance on front at left. Irregular fenestration, 2 C20 2-light casements, one 1-light fixed window with glazing bars. Interior Massive granite fireplace with lintel carried on a corbel (q.v. Monkstone and East Liddaton) on one side only. 1 cross beam to hall, slate floor. Inner room has exposed ceiling beams and large fireplace with chamfered fireplace lintel C17 waney joists with chamfers room blocked but retains stone hollow-chamfered jambs and lintel, jambs with pyramid stops. Roof timbers replaced late C20. Timber newel stair.