Name:Cross in churchyard, Clyst Honiton

Summary

A restored cross, of which the shaft alone is ancient, stands in the churchyard at clyst honiton. Type b. A pedestal of three steps, square in shape, supports a tall square socket-stone with a chamfered top edge. On this is mounted the ancient shaft of the cross, square at the base with triangular stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards and bearing the new head and arms, of rectangular section with chamfered edges, the limbs expanding outwards. The shaft formerly lay prostrate in the avenue of tresbeare house, and, as an inscription on the base records, 'this antient cross is restored to the glory of god, and in loving memory of abraham and jane smith of tresbeare by their sons and daughters, 1881'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)315/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99se7.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 53.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 106, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Clyst Honiton Churchyard SX989935
A restored cross stands in the churchyard south of the church. A pedestal of three octagonal steps supports a tall square socket-stone with a chamfered top edge. On this is mounted the ancient shaft of the cross, square at the base with triangular stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards and bearing the new head and arms, of rectangular section with chamfered edges, the limbs expanding outwards. The shaft formerly lay prostrate in the avenue of Tresbeare House, as an inscription on the base records, 'this ancient cross is restored to the glory of God, and in loving memory of Abraham and Jane Smith of Tresbeare by their sons and daughters, 1881'.
Cross height 3.0 metres, span 0.71 metres. Socket stone 0.57 by 0.57 metres by 0.61 metres high. Pedestal top: 0.87 metres by 0.30 metres high, middle: 1.23 metres by 0.20 metres high, bottom: 1.64 metres by 0.20 metres high (octagonal).

Churchyard cross. Erected 1881 using a probably 15th century shaft. Granite. The cross stands a little over 3 metres high. The medieval shaft is square in section at the bottom with chamfered edges with roll stops and it tapers slightly towards the top. The 1881 head makes it a plain Latin cross. The socket stone has a chamfered top edge and is inscribed. It records that the cross was restored in 1881 in memory of Abraham and Jane Smith of Treasbeare. The plinth is made up of 3 octagonal steps, the middle riser bearing a Biblical quotation. The shaft was apparently used as a seat at Treasbeare before the restoration of the cross here.