Name:Building, Bedford Iron Foundry, Tavistock

The last remaining building of the former Bedford Iron Foundry, circa 1848.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Northern building of range marked 'Iron Foundry (Disused)'.

Northern of two long rectangular buildings marked 'Coach Manufactory'.

Child, P., 2003, Lakeside Garage (Bedford Iron Works), Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV351170.

The foundry is not simply significant as a piece of evidence of Tavistock's important industrial history, it is also an attractive and interesting piece of architecture in its own right. It presumably dates to around 1848, and has a series of round-headed windows and doors, typical of the 19th century and giving the building more than just a utilitarian appearance. If the building were to be listed, this would help to ensure that its historic character can be properly protected in the event of conversion to residential use.

Greeves, T., 2003, Morris Bros, Lakeside Garage (Correspondence). SDV350413.

The building which is the subject of the application is the site of the Bedford Iron Works, one of three great mid-19th century iron foundries in Tavistock, which operated between 1848 and 1866.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Tavistock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345005.

Iron foundry. Circa 1848; probably on the site of an earlier foundry. Painted stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends and ridge ventilator. Truncated gable-end stacks and small brick axial stack. Plan: Rectangular on plan; the lower south range is narrower. Exterior: one and two storeys. Asymmetrical four and eight bay west front. Left four bays project, vehicular entrance on left, blocked segmental arch carriageway at centre and two narrow round arch windows on right. Eight bays on right recessed under deep eaves ventilator, with four round arch windows and a taking-in door on right above three vehicular entrances, large blocked entrance on left and two tall round arch windows at centre. The windows have multi-pane cast-iron frames with Gothic tracery at top. Higher ground level at back with wide entrance at centre. Interior: Inserted floors. Exposed tie-beam and queen-strut roof trusses.

Duce, R., 2006, Lakeside (Former Bedford Foundry): Change of Use and Conversion to Residence (Correspondence). SDV356764.

Memo concerning an application for conversion of the building to residential, and the effect of inclusion of the building in the World Heritage Site bid, which encourages changes to the fabric which are hisorically corrective. See correspondence for full details.

Freeman, M., 2007, The Tavistock Foundries, Part 2. (Pamphlet). SDV345001.

The building shown is a remnant of the Bedford Foundry, and is on the site where Thomas Nicholls and John Williams started as iron founders in 1841.