Name:Linhay at Monkerton

Site of a post medieval linhay at Monkerton converted into two cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• LINHAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV17161.

Uncertain to which of the three Monkerton houses this belongs.

Alcock, N. W., 1963, Devonshire Linhays: A Vernacular Tradition, 129, Fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV274690.

Monkerton, Pinhoe. Linhay. Type 1. Timber posts with beams running from back to front. Now converted into two cottages. Post-medieval.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 8,19 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Specifically Devonian farm building with enclosed Cattle stalls below with an open-fronted hay loft or tallet. Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.

Other details: Site 27.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 15; figure 2.